CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:230 A82368

Mr. Ronald Brawner
The Gateway Corporation
100 Fifth Street
P.O. Box 908
Corinth, MS 38834

RE: The tariff classification of plain dowels from Indonesia and Honduras

Dear Mr. Brawner:

In your letter received on April 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on various products manufactured by you from imported plain dowels. This ruling is being issued only on the goods being imported into the United States.

The imported products consist of rough turned unsanded dowels with flat unworked ends. The dowels imported from Indonesia are of various hardwood species and the dowels imported from Honduras are of pine.

The applicable subheading for the pine dowels will be 4409.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for coniferous wood dowel rods, plain. The duty rate will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dowels of various hardwood species will be 4409.20.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for nonconiferous wood dowel rods, plain. The duty rate will be Free.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4409.10.6000, HTSUSA, which are products of Honduras are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

In your letter you requested a ruling to determine if the imported dowels are substantially transformed by the various manufacturing processes that you perform in the United States in order to qualify as goods originating in a North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) country. Several samples of the dowels both as imported and as processed by you were submitted. They are being returned to you so that you can forward them to the appropriate office.

Importers, exporters and producers of goods may obtain rulings from the customs administrations of Canada, Mexico and the United States regarding applications of the NAFTA to future importations of goods into each country. The appropriate country issuing the ruling is the country into which the goods will be imported.

A ruling for a prospective importation into Mexico may be requested from the General Direction of Revenue Policies and International Fiscal Affairs, Undersecretariat of Revenue, Ministry of Finance and Public Credit, at the following address:

Lic. Fernando Hefty Etienne Administracion General Juridica de Ingresos Av. Hidalgo #77, Modulo 1, P.B. Col. Guerrero; C.P. 06300 Mexico, D.F.

A ruling for a prospective importation into Canada may be requested from the Chief, Rulings and Appeals in the region in which most of the importations will occur. A list of regional addresses is enclosed.

We are enclosing for your information copies of pertinent pages from the publication, "The North American Free Trade Agreement - A Guide to customs Procedures." Regarding the plain dowels imported into the United States, a copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division
Enclosures